Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

UI/UX Design Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for designing your website, mobile app or SaaS product in four short steps. The numbers come from deliverable-level effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you designing?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery
Kickoff, goals, stakeholder interviews and design brief
$0 – $500
16 h
Reviews & revisions
Feedback rounds and design changes until sign-off
$0 – $500
12 h
Research & design
Research, wireframes, visual design, design system and prototype
$1,500 – $2,500
93 h
Design QA
Consistency, accessibility and edge-case checks across screens
$500 – $500
30 h
Developer handoff
Specs, assets, Figma organisation and handoff sessions
$0 – $0
8 h
Project management
Planning, weekly reviews, reporting and risk management
$0 – $500
16 h

Team composition

Project manager16 h
UX researcher16 h
Design lead12 h
Web designer62 h
UX designer31 h
Design QA30 h
Handoff support8 h

Deliverable-by-deliverable cost

Kickoff & setup$500 – $500
Competitor & UX audit$500 – $500
Wireframes$500 – $1,000
Visual UI design$1,000 – $1,500
Responsive layouts$500 – $500
Developer handoff$0 – $500

Get the team plan, deliverable costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

UI/UX design cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
SimpleLanding pages or a small website: audit, wireframes, visual design and responsive layouts$2,500 – $4,5002–3 weeks$17,500 – $31,500
Mid-complexitySaaS dashboard with research, design system, prototype and usability testing$8,000 – $13,5006–7 weeks$54,500 – $98,000
ComplexWeb and mobile product with full research, design system, motion, accessibility and regulated flows$20,000 – $33,00010–13 weeks$131,500 – $237,000

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Kickoff & setup24
    5 features192
    User roles0
    Scope216 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 0.80104
    Product size, 40% × 0.6052
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build156 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%93
    Design and discovery28
    QA and launch38
    Project management 10%16
    Total175 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$2,500
    × $25 an hour$4,500
    Timeline2–3 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Interface + Scope × 0.4 × Product size) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our designers work with AI design tools for moodboards, layout variations, copy drafts, asset production and design documentation. A senior designer reviews every AI-generated change before it is shared. On our projects this cuts hands-on design time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount user research, stakeholder workshops, design reviews and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance257 h · $5,000
Aalpha, AI-assisted175 h · $3,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery16 h16 h—
Reviews & revisions16 h12 h−3 h
Research & design156 h93 h−62 h
Design QA39 h30 h−9 h
Developer handoff8 h8 h—
Project management23 h16 h−7 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of UI/UX design. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Product type

Interface work is about 60% of effort. Data-heavy web apps need more states and components than marketing pages. Designing for web and mobile together adds a second set of layouts.

× 0.80 website · × 1.00 mobile · × 1.10 web app · × 1.50 web + mobile

Deliverables

Each deliverable has a benchmark. Every project also includes 24 hours of kickoff and setup: brief, Figma workspace and design principles.

From 16 h (dark mode, handoff) to 80 h (visual UI design)

Revision rounds

Reviews and revisions are a share of design effort, and grow with the number of feedback rounds.

10% two rounds · 18% three rounds · 28% iterative

Product size

Screen count drives about 40% of effort, because every extra screen needs layout, states and responsive versions.

× 0.60 small · × 1.00 medium · × 1.60 large

User roles

Each extra role, such as admin, vendor or driver, needs its own flows, permissions and screens.

24 h per role

Compliance

Regulated products need consent flows, clear disclosures and documented design decisions.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 privacy UX · × 1.12 regulated

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 175 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$2,500 – $4,500Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$6,000 – $10,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$6,000 – $11,5002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$16,000 – $26,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$12,500 – $23,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$17,500 – $31,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Mobile app design

Information architecture, wireframes, visual design and a clickable prototype for an iOS and Android app.

$4,500 – $7,000
285 hours · 3–4 weeks

SaaS dashboard

User research, a component design system, responsive screens and usability testing with 5 to 8 users.

$8,000 – $13,500
544 hours · 6–7 weeks

Product redesign

UX audit, personas, new information architecture and a WCAG-compliant redesign of an existing web app.

$8,500 – $14,000
569 hours · 6–8 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer design hours with AI

Designers use AI tools and a senior designer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does UI/UX design cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, landing pages or a small website cost about $2,500 to $4,500, a SaaS dashboard with a design system and usability testing $8,000 to $13,500, and an enterprise web and mobile product $20,000 to $33,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

What is included in UI/UX design?

UX covers research, information architecture, user flows and wireframes. UI covers visual design, the design system and the final screens. Most projects include both, plus a clickable prototype and developer handoff.

Do I need a design system?

If your product has more than about 20 screens or several developers, yes. A design system keeps screens consistent and makes new features faster to design and build.

How long does UI/UX design take?

Landing pages take 1 to 2 weeks. Mobile app or SaaS design takes 4 to 8 weeks, and large products with research and testing 2 to 3 months.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Stock imagery and font licences, copywriting, development and ongoing design retainers.

Why might the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator uses typical scope for each item. When we review your requirements, the price can come down, for example if we reuse existing modules or simplify a flow. It can also go up if there are complex business rules or legacy systems. We send a fixed quote after a free discovery call.

Why is development cheaper in India?

Operating and living costs are lower, the pool of software engineers is one of the largest in the world, and the outsourcing industry is well established. Together these let Indian firms charge much less than US, UK and Australian agencies for the same hours.

Can I get a fixed-price quote?

Yes. After a short discovery phase we agree a written scope of work, milestones and a fixed price. If you'd rather stay flexible, you can hire a dedicated team by the month.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
Stock imagery and font licences, copywriting, development and design retainers.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your design project

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.