Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

AI Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for a generative AI app, an AI feature or a custom machine-learning model in four short steps. The numbers come from capability-level effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What type of AI solution?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & data audit
Use-case definition, data review, feasibility and success metrics
$500 – $1,000
32 h
UI/UX design
Screens for users and admins, conversation and result states
$500 – $500
24 h
Development & modelling
Data pipelines, models, prompts, APIs and integrations
$3,500 – $5,500
222 h
Evaluation & testing
Accuracy benchmarks, red-teaming, load and security tests
$1,000 – $2,000
70 h
Deployment
Production rollout, monitoring and model hand-over
$500 – $1,000
40 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$500 – $1,000
39 h

Team composition

Project manager39 h
AI solution architect32 h
UI/UX designer24 h
AI engineer158 h
Data engineer63 h
QA & evaluation engineer70 h
MLOps engineer40 h

Capability-by-capability cost

Project foundation$1,500 – $3,000
Data ingestion & cleaning$1,000 – $1,500
Vector search (RAG)$1,000 – $1,500
Prompt engineering & evaluation$500 – $1,000
Chat or copilot interface$1,000 – $1,500
Guardrails & safety$500 – $1,000
1 third-party integrations$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

AI development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
SimpleDocument copilot on hosted model APIs with retrieval, guardrails and a minimal UI$6,500 – $10,5004–6 weeks$42,500 – $77,000
Mid-complexityCustom ML model with a data pipeline, inference API and analytics dashboard$12,000 – $19,5008–10 weeks$78,500 – $141,500
ComplexFine-tuned models, self-hosted infrastructure, MLOps, regulated data$24,000 – $40,00012–15 weeks$159,500 – $287,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Project foundation120
    5 features280
    Integrations40
    Scope440 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Solution, 60% × 1.00264
    Data & hosting, 40% × 0.60106
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build370 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%222
    Design and discovery56
    QA and launch110
    Project management 10%39
    Total426 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$6,500
    × $25 an hour$10,500
    Timeline4–6 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Solution + Scope × 0.4 × Data & hosting) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount use-case definition, data audits, model evaluation and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance620 h · $12,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted426 h · $8,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & data audit32 h32 h—
UI/UX design30 h24 h−6 h
Development & modelling370 h222 h−148 h
Evaluation & testing92 h70 h−22 h
Deployment40 h40 h—
Project management56 h39 h−18 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of AI development. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Solution type

Solution-side work is about 60% of the work. Adding AI to an existing product reuses its UI and data. Custom models and computer vision need training, tuning and evaluation.

× 0.80 AI feature · × 1.00 generative AI · × 1.30 custom ML · × 1.50 vision

Capabilities

Each capability has a benchmark that covers data work, model work and the product surface. Every project also includes a 120-hour foundation: environments, data access, architecture and an evaluation harness.

From 32 h (multi-language) to 120 h (custom training)

Interface design

Design is a share of build effort. Copilots and dashboards need states for streaming, errors, low confidence and feedback.

8% minimal · 14% branded · 20% premium

Model hosting

Data and hosting work is about 40% of the work. Hosted APIs remove most infrastructure. Self-hosted models add GPU provisioning, serving and MLOps.

× 0.60 hosted API · × 1.00 private cloud · × 1.40 self-hosted

Integrations

Each data source or system needs authentication, mapping, sync and access rules, so the model only sees what each user is allowed to see.

40 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated data adds controls across the build: redaction, audit trails, human review and documentation for regulators.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA / PCI / EU AI Act

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 426 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$6,500 – $10,500Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$15,000 – $25,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$15,000 – $27,5002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$38,500 – $64,0006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$30,000 – $55,5005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$42,500 – $77,0007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Internal document copilot

Answers staff questions from policies and manuals with citations, on hosted model APIs.

$6,500 – $10,500
426 hours · 4–6 weeks

Invoice OCR

Extracts fields from scanned invoices, with a review queue and an API for your ERP.

$13,000 – $21,500
864 hours · 7–9 weeks

Demand forecasting

Weekly sales forecasts by product and store, with explainability and automated retraining.

$13,000 – $21,500
865 hours · 7–9 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does AI development cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a simple AI copilot costs about $6,500 to $10,500, a custom ML model with a data pipeline $12,000 to $19,500, and an enterprise AI platform $24,000 to $40,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

Is it cheaper to use OpenAI or Anthropic APIs than a custom model?

Usually, for the build. Hosted APIs remove model training and infrastructure, which is why the hosted option uses a 0.6 factor in this calculator. Ongoing usage fees can grow with volume, so high-volume products sometimes move to fine-tuned or self-hosted models later.

What data do I need before starting?

For generative AI apps, the documents or records the assistant should use. For custom models, labelled historical data, typically thousands of examples. Discovery includes a data audit that tells you whether the data is enough.

How long does an AI project take?

A copilot or AI feature takes about 4 to 8 weeks. Custom models take 2 to 4 months, depending on data quality and accuracy targets.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Model API usage fees, GPU hosting, third-party data-labelling vendors and post-launch retraining or support.

Why might the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator uses typical scope for each item. When we review your requirements, the price can come down, for example if we reuse existing modules or simplify a flow. It can also go up if there are complex business rules or legacy systems. We send a fixed quote after a free discovery call.

Why is development cheaper in India?

Operating and living costs are lower, the pool of software engineers is one of the largest in the world, and the outsourcing industry is well established. Together these let Indian firms charge much less than US, UK and Australian agencies for the same hours.

Can I get a fixed-price quote?

Yes. After a short discovery phase we agree a written scope of work, milestones and a fixed price. If you'd rather stay flexible, you can hire a dedicated team by the month.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
Model API usage fees, GPU hosting, labelling vendors and post-launch retraining.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your AI project

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.