Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

Healthcare App Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for a telemedicine app, patient portal, EHR or clinic system in four short steps. HIPAA, HL7 and FHIR work is part of the numbers, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you building?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, clinical workflows, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$1,000 – $1,500
60 h
UI/UX design
Patient and provider flows, wireframes, visual design and prototype
$2,000 – $3,500
143 h
Development
Apps, backend, database, admin panel and healthcare integrations
$9,000 – $15,000
598 h
QA & testing
Functional, device, security and HIPAA control testing
$3,000 – $5,500
212 h
Launch & store release
Production deployment, store release, data migration and monitoring
$1,000 – $1,500
56 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$1,500 – $2,500
107 h

Team composition

Project manager107 h
Business analyst60 h
UI/UX designer143 h
Mobile developer359 h
Backend developer239 h
QA engineer212 h
DevOps engineer56 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$3,500 – $5,500
Patient sign-up & profiles$1,000 – $2,000
Appointment booking$2,000 – $3,000
Video consultations$2,000 – $3,500
Secure messaging$1,500 – $2,500
E-prescriptions$1,500 – $2,000
Payments & insurance$1,500 – $2,500
Reminders & notifications$500 – $1,000
Provider dashboard$1,500 – $2,500
3 healthcare integrations$2,500 – $4,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

Healthcare app development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
Patient portalWeb portal with booking, health records, secure messaging and payments, with HIPAA controls$12,000 – $20,0008–10 weeks$79,500 – $143,000
Telemedicine appPatient app with video visits, chat, e-prescriptions, payments and a provider dashboard$17,500 – $29,5009–12 weeks$117,500 – $211,500
Hospital platformMulti-portal system with EHR, labs, billing and claims, analytics and FHIR integrations$64,000 – $106,50019–23 weeks$426,500 – $767,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    8 features586
    Integrations120
    Scope866 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 1.00520
    Backend, 40% × 1.00346
    Compliance× 1.15
    Build996 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%598
    Design and discovery203
    QA and launch268
    Project management 10%107
    Total1,175 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$17,500
    × $25 an hour$29,500
    Timeline9–12 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture decisions, store release and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance1,727 h · $34,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted1,175 h · $23,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning60 h60 h—
UI/UX design179 h143 h−36 h
Development996 h598 h−398 h
QA & testing279 h212 h−67 h
Launch & store release56 h56 h—
Project management157 h107 h−50 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of a healthcare app. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Product type

Interface work is about 60% of the work. A provider app or web dashboard adds screens, and hospital platforms add departments and user roles.

× 0.90 web portal · × 1.00 patient app · × 1.60 patient + provider · × 1.90 hospital platform

Features

Each feature has a benchmark that covers its screens, business rules, APIs and data model. Every build includes a 160-hour foundation: architecture, environments, CI/CD and core navigation.

From 36 h (reminders) to 160 h (EHR / EMR module)

Design depth

Design is a share of build effort, because screens and states grow with features.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

Business logic, database and APIs are about 40% of scope. A managed backend removes some of it. Scalable architecture adds services and infrastructure.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each healthcare system (EHR, lab, pharmacy, insurance, wearable) needs HL7 or FHIR mapping, authentication, error handling and testing with sandbox data.

40 h per integration

Compliance

Protected health information needs encryption at rest and in transit, audit logs, access policies, BAAs with vendors and documentation across the build.

× 1.00 wellness · × 1.15 HIPAA / GDPR · × 1.25 HIPAA + HL7/FHIR + SOC 2

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 1,175 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$17,500 – $29,500Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$41,000 – $70,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$41,000 – $76,5002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$106,000 – $176,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$82,500 – $153,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$117,500 – $211,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Telemedicine app

Patient app with doctor search, booking, video consultations, chat, e-prescriptions, payments and a provider dashboard.

$17,500 – $29,500
1,175 hours · 9–12 weeks

Clinic management system

Patient and provider apps with EHR, clinical notes, lab orders, billing and claims, and four integrations.

$29,500 – $49,500
1,975 hours · 11–14 weeks

Remote patient monitoring

Connects wearables and home devices, alerts care teams and shows trends on a provider dashboard.

$23,000 – $38,000
1,521 hours · 12–15 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does healthcare app development cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a patient portal costs about $12,000 to $20,000, a telemedicine app $18,000 to $29,000, and a hospital platform with EHR, billing and integrations $64,000 to $107,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

How much does HIPAA compliance add to the cost?

In this calculator, HIPAA and GDPR controls add about 15% to build effort, and HL7/FHIR interoperability with SOC 2 evidence adds about 25%. That covers encryption, audit logs, role-based access, consent, backups and the documentation auditors ask for. You also need HIPAA-eligible hosting and signed BAAs with vendors.

How much does a telemedicine app cost?

About $18,000 to $29,000 for a patient app with booking, video consultations, chat, e-prescriptions, payments and a provider dashboard, built in 9 to 12 weeks. A separate provider app or EHR integration increases the cost.

Can you integrate with Epic, Cerner or other EHR systems?

Yes. We integrate with EHR and practice management systems through HL7 v2, FHIR R4 or vendor APIs such as Epic on FHIR. Each integration counts as 40 hours in the calculator. Vendor approval and sandbox access can add calendar time.

How long does it take to build a healthcare app?

A patient portal takes about 8 to 10 weeks, a telemedicine app 9 to 12 weeks and a hospital platform 4 to 6 months. Phased releases let you launch core features first.

What isn't included in the estimate?

HIPAA-eligible hosting, video and SMS usage fees, EHR vendor fees, third-party audits or certification, app store fees and post-launch maintenance.

Who owns the source code?

You do. Source code, designs and documentation are transferred to you at every milestone, under an NDA signed before kickoff.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
HIPAA-eligible hosting, EHR vendor fees, third-party audits, app store fees and post-launch maintenance.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
26 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your healthcare app

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.