Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

Software Testing & QA Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for manual, automated, performance and security testing of your web or mobile app in four short steps. The numbers come from test-type effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you testing?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Test strategy
Requirements review, risk analysis and test plan
$500 – $1,000
32 h
Test case design
Test scenarios, cases and test data design
$0 – $500
10 h
Test execution & automation
Running test cases and building automated suites
$1,500 – $2,500
97 h
Reporting & retesting
Defect reports, fix verification and release sign-off
$500 – $1,000
31 h
Handover
Suites, documentation and CI handover to your team
$0 – $500
16 h
QA management
Planning, daily status, reporting and risk management
$500 – $500
19 h

Team composition

QA manager19 h
Test architect32 h
Test analyst10 h
Functional QA engineer69 h
Automation engineer28 h
Retesting & triage31 h
DevOps engineer16 h

Test-type cost

Test strategy & setup$500 – $1,000
Manual functional testing$1,500 – $2,000
Exploratory testing$500 – $1,000
Cross-browser & device matrix$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

Software testing cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
SimpleManual and exploratory testing of a web app across browsers before a release$3,000 – $5,0004–5 weeks$20,500 – $37,000
Mid-complexityRegression suite with UI and API automation running in your CI pipeline$7,000 – $12,0005–7 weeks$48,000 – $86,500
ComplexEnterprise system with automation, performance, security and accessibility testing and validation evidence$24,500 – $41,0009–12 weeks$164,500 – $296,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Test strategy & setup40
    3 features152
    Integrations0
    Scope192 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Test scope, 60% × 1.00115
    Environment, 40% × 0.6046
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build161 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%97
    Design and discovery42
    QA and launch47
    Project management 10%19
    Total204 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$3,000
    × $25 an hour$5,000
    Timeline4–5 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Test scope + Scope × 0.4 × Environment) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount test strategy, exploratory testing, release sign-off and QA management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance289 h · $6,000
Aalpha, AI-assisted204 h · $4,000
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Test strategy32 h32 h—
Test case design13 h10 h−3 h
Test execution & automation161 h97 h−65 h
Reporting & retesting40 h31 h−10 h
Handover16 h16 h—
QA management26 h19 h−8 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of software testing. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Application

Test-scope work is about 60% of effort. Each extra client or integrated system multiplies the flows, devices and data combinations to check.

× 1.00 web · × 1.30 mobile · × 1.70 web + mobile · × 2.00 enterprise

Test types

Each test type has a benchmark. Every engagement also includes a 40-hour test strategy and setup: tools, access, test plan and defect workflow.

From 24 h (CI integration) to 96 h (UI automation)

Coverage depth

Test case design is a share of execution effort, and grows with how many cases each requirement needs.

8% critical paths · 14% standard · 22% full

Test environment

Environment work is about 40% of effort. Using your environments is cheapest. Complex environments need data sync and service virtualisation.

× 0.60 yours · × 1.00 managed · × 1.40 complex

Integrations

Each integration needs end-to-end scenarios, sandbox accounts and failure-case testing.

16 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated systems need traceability, signed evidence and validation documentation for auditors.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA / PCI / FDA

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 204 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$3,000 – $5,000Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$7,000 – $12,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$7,000 – $13,5002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$18,500 – $30,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$14,500 – $26,5005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$20,500 – $37,0007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

SaaS regression automation

Playwright UI and API suites for key journeys, running on every build with reporting.

$7,000 – $12,000
481 hours · 5–7 weeks

Mobile app QA

Manual, regression and automated tests on real iOS and Android devices, plus load testing.

$9,000 – $15,500
613 hours · 6–8 weeks

Full QA programme

Web and mobile testing, automation, performance, VAPT, UAT support and a QA dashboard.

$20,000 – $33,000
1,324 hours · 10–13 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does software testing cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a pre-release check of a web app costs about $3,000 to $5,000, a regression suite with UI and API automation $7,000 to $12,000, and full testing of a regulated enterprise system $24,500 to $41,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

Manual or automated testing: which is cheaper?

Manual testing is cheaper to start. Automation costs more up front but pays back when you release often, because the same suite runs on every build at almost no extra cost.

How does AI reduce testing cost?

Our QA engineers use AI tools to draft test cases from requirements, generate test data and write automation scripts, with review by a senior tester. This removes a large share of hands-on effort, which we pass on in the estimate.

How long does a testing engagement take?

A pre-release check takes 1 to 2 weeks. Setting up a regression and automation suite takes 4 to 8 weeks, after which it can run continuously.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Device-cloud and tool licences, third-party penetration-test certification and fixing the defects we find.

Why might the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator uses typical scope for each item. When we review your requirements, the price can come down, for example if we reuse existing modules or simplify a flow. It can also go up if there are complex business rules or legacy systems. We send a fixed quote after a free discovery call.

Why is development cheaper in India?

Operating and living costs are lower, the pool of software engineers is one of the largest in the world, and the outsourcing industry is well established. Together these let Indian firms charge much less than US, UK and Australian agencies for the same hours.

Can I get a fixed-price quote?

Yes. After a short discovery phase we agree a written scope of work, milestones and a fixed price. If you'd rather stay flexible, you can hire a dedicated team by the month.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
Device-cloud and tool licences, third-party certification and fixing reported defects.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your testing

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.