Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

AI Chatbot & Agent Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for an AI chatbot, knowledge assistant, voice agent or action-taking AI agent in four short steps. The numbers come from channel and capability effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What kind of chatbot or agent?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & conversation mapping
Use cases, intents, knowledge sources and success metrics
$500 – $1,000
32 h
Conversation design
Persona, flows, fallback and handoff design, widget UI
$500 – $500
17 h
Development
Agent logic, retrieval, channels and system integrations
$2,500 – $4,000
161 h
Testing & evaluation
Answer accuracy, red-teaming, channel and load tests
$1,000 – $1,500
51 h
Launch
Channel go-live, monitoring and knowledge-base handover
$500 – $1,000
32 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$500 – $500
29 h

Team composition

Project manager29 h
AI solution architect32 h
Conversation designer17 h
Conversational AI developer115 h
Backend & integration developer46 h
QA & evaluation engineer51 h
DevOps engineer32 h

Capability-by-capability cost

Bot foundation$1,000 – $2,000
Website chat widget$500 – $1,000
Document ingestion$500 – $1,000
Website crawling$500 – $1,000
Ticket creation$500 – $1,000
Human handoff$500 – $1,000
Conversation analytics$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

AI chatbot and agent cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
SimpleWebsite support bot answering from your help centre, with ticket creation and handoff$5,000 – $8,0004–5 weeks$32,500 – $58,000
Mid-complexityAgent on web, WhatsApp and app that tracks orders, takes payments and speaks several languages$11,000 – $18,5008–10 weeks$75,000 – $134,500
ComplexMulti-channel agent with CRM, ticketing and orders, self-hosted model, regulated data$24,000 – $40,0009–11 weeks$160,000 – $288,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Bot foundation80
    6 features240
    Integrations0
    Scope320 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Agent, 60% × 1.00192
    Hosting & data, 40% × 0.6077
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build269 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%161
    Design and discovery49
    QA and launch83
    Project management 10%29
    Total323 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$5,000
    × $25 an hour$8,000
    Timeline4–5 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Agent + Scope × 0.4 × Hosting & data) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount conversation mapping, evaluation of answers, red-teaming and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance464 h · $9,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted323 h · $6,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & conversation mapping32 h32 h—
Conversation design22 h17 h−4 h
Development269 h161 h−108 h
Testing & evaluation67 h51 h−16 h
Launch32 h32 h—
Project management42 h29 h−13 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of an AI chatbot. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Agent type

Agent-side work is about 60% of the work. Agents that take actions need tool calling, confirmations and error recovery. Voice adds speech recognition, latency tuning and telephony.

× 0.80 FAQ · × 1.00 RAG · × 1.35 agent · × 1.60 voice

Channels and capabilities

Each channel and capability has a benchmark. Every bot also includes an 80-hour foundation: orchestration, prompt framework, logging and an evaluation set.

From 32 h (website widget) to 72 h (phone line)

Conversation design

Design is a share of build effort: persona, flows, fallback messages and handoff rules grow with the number of capabilities.

8% standard · 14% branded · 20% multimodal

LLM hosting

Hosting and data work is about 40% of the work. Hosted APIs are fastest to build on. Private and self-hosted models keep data in your environment.

× 0.60 hosted · × 1.00 private cloud · × 1.40 self-hosted

Integrations

Systems not listed as capabilities, such as an ERP or internal database, need authentication, data mapping and safe read/write rules.

32 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated conversations need redaction, consent, audit logs and stricter evaluation before launch.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA / PCI

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 323 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$5,000 – $8,000Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$11,500 – $19,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$11,500 – $21,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$29,000 – $48,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$22,500 – $42,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$32,500 – $58,0007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Customer support bot

Answers from your help centre and website, creates tickets and hands off to a live agent.

$5,000 – $8,000
323 hours · 4–5 weeks

Voice receptionist

Answers calls, books appointments into your calendar and logs every call in the CRM.

$10,000 – $17,000
671 hours · 7–9 weeks

Patient assistant

Books visits and answers care questions on web and app, with HIPAA controls and human handoff.

$10,500 – $18,000
711 hours · 7–9 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build an AI chatbot in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a website support chatbot costs about $5,000 to $8,000, a multi-channel agent that takes actions $11,000 to $18,500, and an enterprise agent $24,000 to $40,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

What is the difference between a chatbot and an AI agent?

A chatbot answers questions. An AI agent also takes actions in your systems, such as checking an order, booking an appointment or updating a CRM record. That is why action-taking agents use a 1.35 factor in this calculator.

How much does it cost to run a chatbot each month?

Running costs are LLM usage fees, hosting and channel fees such as WhatsApp conversation charges. For most business bots this is a few hundred dollars a month. We estimate it for your volume during discovery.

How long does it take to build an AI chatbot?

A support bot takes about 3 to 5 weeks. Agents with several channels and integrations take 2 to 3 months.

What isn't included in the estimate?

LLM usage fees, WhatsApp and telephony charges, hosting and post-launch tuning of answers.

Why might the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator uses typical scope for each item. When we review your requirements, the price can come down, for example if we reuse existing modules or simplify a flow. It can also go up if there are complex business rules or legacy systems. We send a fixed quote after a free discovery call.

Why is development cheaper in India?

Operating and living costs are lower, the pool of software engineers is one of the largest in the world, and the outsourcing industry is well established. Together these let Indian firms charge much less than US, UK and Australian agencies for the same hours.

Can I get a fixed-price quote?

Yes. After a short discovery phase we agree a written scope of work, milestones and a fixed price. If you'd rather stay flexible, you can hire a dedicated team by the month.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
LLM usage fees, WhatsApp and telephony charges, hosting and post-launch tuning.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your chatbot

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.