Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

SaaS Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for a SaaS product, from micro-SaaS to multi-tenant enterprise platforms, in four short steps. The numbers come from module-level effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What kind of SaaS are you building?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, requirements, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$500 – $1,000
32 h
UI/UX design
User flows, wireframes, visual design and clickable prototype
$1,000 – $1,500
57 h
Development
Frontend, backend, database, admin console and integrations
$5,500 – $9,000
358 h
QA & testing
Manual and automated tests across devices, performance and security
$1,500 – $3,000
113 h
Launch & store release
Production deployment, data migration, user training and monitoring
$1,000 – $1,500
56 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$1,000 – $1,500
62 h

Team composition

Project manager62 h
Business analyst32 h
UI/UX designer57 h
Frontend developer256 h
Backend developer102 h
QA engineer113 h
DevOps engineer56 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$2,500 – $4,000
Sign-up, login & SSO$1,000 – $1,500
Onboarding flow$500 – $1,000
Workspace settings$500 – $1,000
Subscription billing$1,500 – $2,500
Dashboards$1,000 – $2,000
Core workflows$2,000 – $3,500
Notifications$500 – $1,000
1 third-party integrations$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

SaaS development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
Micro-SaaSSingle product, subscriptions, dashboard, managed backend$10,000 – $17,0007–9 weeks$68,000 – $122,000
B2B SaaS platformMulti-tenant, teams and roles, billing with tax, reports, super-admin$22,500 – $37,50012–15 weeks$151,000 – $271,500
Enterprise SaaSSSO, usage billing, public API, white-labelling, SOC 2 / HIPAA controls$49,000 – $81,50015–18 weeks$326,500 – $588,000

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    7 features518
    Integrations32
    Scope710 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 1.00426
    Backend, 40% × 0.60170
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build596 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%358
    Design and discovery89
    QA and launch169
    Project management 10%62
    Total678 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$10,000
    × $25 an hour$17,000
    Timeline7–9 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture decisions, store release and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance996 h · $20,000
Aalpha, AI-assisted678 h · $13,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning32 h32 h—
UI/UX design72 h57 h−14 h
Development596 h358 h−239 h
QA & testing149 h113 h−36 h
Launch & store release56 h56 h—
Project management91 h62 h−29 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of SaaS development. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Product type

Interface work is about 60% of the work and scales with the type of product you choose.

× 1.00 single-product saas · × 1.30 multi-tenant platform · × 1.60 saas + mobile apps · × 1.85 enterprise saas

Features

Each feature has a benchmark that covers its screens, business rules, APIs and data model. Every build includes a 160-hour foundation: architecture, environments, CI/CD and navigation.

From 32 h to 160 h per feature

Design depth

Design is a share of build effort, because screens and states grow with features.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

Business logic, database and APIs are about 40% of scope. A managed backend removes some of it. Scalable architecture adds services and infrastructure.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each external system (payments, CRM, ERP, email, SSO) needs authentication, data mapping, error handling and testing.

32 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated data adds encryption at rest, audit logs, access policies and documentation across the build.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA / SOC 2

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 678 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$10,000 – $17,000Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$23,500 – $40,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$23,500 – $44,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$61,000 – $101,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$47,500 – $88,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$68,000 – $122,0007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

B2B project management SaaS

Multi-tenant workspace with teams, subscription billing, dashboards, reports and a super-admin console.

$22,500 – $37,500
1,509 hours · 12–15 weeks

AI writing assistant

Self-serve AI product with usage-based billing, public API and onboarding.

$18,500 – $31,000
1,237 hours · 10–12 weeks

Field service SaaS with mobile app

Web platform for office staff and a mobile app for technicians, on one backend.

$24,000 – $40,000
1,608 hours · 9–11 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does SaaS product development cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a micro-SaaS product costs about $10,000 to $17,000, a B2B SaaS platform costs about $23,000 to $38,000, an enterprise SaaS product costs about $49,000 to $82,000. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

Why can the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator assumes typical scope for each feature. After reviewing your requirements the cost can come down, for example by reusing existing modules, or go up with complex business rules or legacy integrations. The fixed quote follows a free discovery call.

How does AI-assisted development reduce cost?

Our engineers use AI coding tools for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, tests and documentation, with senior review on every change. This removes about 40% of build effort, which we pass on in the estimate.

What does multi-tenancy add to the cost?

Multi-tenancy adds tenant isolation, per-tenant configuration, custom domains and tenant-aware billing and admin. In our model it raises interface and platform effort by about 30% compared with a single-product SaaS.

How long does SaaS product development take?

A micro-SaaS product takes 7 to 9 weeks, a B2B SaaS platform takes 12 to 15 weeks, an enterprise SaaS product takes 15 to 18 weeks. Timelines depend on team size, integrations and how quickly feedback comes back each sprint.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Hosting, third-party licences, paid APIs, domain and store fees, and post-launch maintenance, which usually runs at 15 to 20% of the build cost per year.

Who owns the source code?

You do. Source code, designs and documentation are transferred to you at every milestone, under an NDA signed before kickoff.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
App store fees, cloud hosting, paid third-party APIs and post-launch maintenance.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your SaaS product

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.