Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

Software Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for custom software, from internal tools to ERP, in four short steps. The numbers come from module-level effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you building?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, requirements, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$500 – $1,000
32 h
UI/UX design
User flows, wireframes, visual design and clickable prototype
$500 – $1,000
43 h
Development
Frontend, backend, database, admin console and integrations
$4,000 – $6,500
269 h
QA & testing
Manual and automated tests across devices, performance and security
$1,500 – $2,000
85 h
Launch & store release
Production deployment, data migration, user training and monitoring
$500 – $1,000
48 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$500 – $1,000
48 h

Team composition

Project manager48 h
Business analyst32 h
UI/UX designer43 h
Frontend developer192 h
Backend developer77 h
QA engineer85 h
DevOps engineer48 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$2,500 – $4,000
User accounts & roles$1,000 – $1,500
Dashboards$1,000 – $2,000
Records & workflows$2,000 – $3,000
Reports & exports$1,000 – $2,000
1 third-party integrations$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

Custom software development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
Small business toolWeb app, user roles, dashboards, records and approval workflows, reports$8,000 – $13,0005–7 weeks$52,500 – $94,500
Business platformCRM, portal or inventory system with custom backend, integrations and GDPR controls$14,500 – $24,5008–10 weeks$98,000 – $176,000
Enterprise systemERP-style suite with several modules, analytics, audit trail and scalable architecture$39,000 – $65,00015–18 weeks$259,500 – $467,000

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    4 features342
    Integrations32
    Scope534 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 1.00320
    Backend, 40% × 0.60128
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build449 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%269
    Design and discovery75
    QA and launch133
    Project management 10%48
    Total525 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$8,000
    × $25 an hour$13,000
    Timeline5–7 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture decisions, store release and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance764 h · $15,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted525 h · $10,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning32 h32 h—
UI/UX design54 h43 h−11 h
Development449 h269 h−179 h
QA & testing112 h85 h−27 h
Launch & store release48 h48 h—
Project management69 h48 h−22 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of custom software. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Software type

Interface work is about 60% of the work. A desktop client or an added mobile app increases it, and enterprise suites add several portals and user types.

× 1.00 web · × 1.15 desktop · × 1.55 web + mobile · × 1.80 enterprise

Modules

Each module has a benchmark that covers its screens, business rules, APIs and data model. Every system includes a 160-hour foundation: architecture, environments, CI/CD and core navigation.

From 40 h (notifications) to 160 h (AI and automation)

Design depth

Design is a share of build effort, since screens, forms and states grow with modules.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

Business logic, database and APIs are about 40% of scope. A managed backend removes some of it. Scalable architecture adds services, queues and infrastructure.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each external system (ERP, accounting, CRM, SSO, payment, SMS) needs authentication, data mapping, error handling and testing.

32 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated data adds encryption at rest, audit logs, access policies and documentation across the build.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA / SOC 2

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 525 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$8,000 – $13,000Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$18,500 – $31,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$18,500 – $34,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$47,500 – $79,0006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$37,000 – $68,5005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$52,500 – $94,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Sales CRM

Web CRM with lead and deal pipeline, dashboards, reports, email alerts and three integrations such as email, telephony and accounting.

$14,500 – $24,500
978 hours · 8–10 weeks

Manufacturing ERP

Enterprise suite covering billing, inventory, HR, documents, audit trail and analytics, on a scalable backend.

$39,000 – $65,000
2,596 hours · 15–18 weeks

Customer self-service portal

Secure portal where customers view invoices, pay online, upload documents and track requests.

$14,000 – $23,500
939 hours · 7–9 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom software development cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a small business tool costs about $8,000 to $14,000, a business platform such as a CRM or customer portal $15,000 to $26,000, and an enterprise system such as an ERP $40,000 to $67,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

Why can the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator assumes typical scope for each module. After reviewing your processes the cost can come down, for example by reusing existing modules, or go up with complex business rules or legacy integrations. The fixed quote follows a free discovery call.

How does AI-assisted development reduce cost?

Our engineers use AI coding tools for scaffolding, CRUD screens, API boilerplate, tests and documentation, with senior review on every change. This removes about 40% of build effort, which we pass on in the estimate.

Is it cheaper to customise off-the-shelf software?

For standard processes, configuring an existing product is often cheaper upfront. Custom software pays off when your workflows are a competitive advantage, when licence costs grow with users, or when several tools need to work as one system.

How long does custom software development take?

Small tools take 6 to 7 weeks, business platforms 2 to 3 months and enterprise systems 4 to 5 months. Phased releases let you start using core modules earlier.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Cloud hosting, third-party licences, paid APIs and post-launch maintenance, which usually runs at 15 to 20% of the build cost per year.

Who owns the source code?

You do. Source code, designs and documentation are transferred to you at every milestone, under an NDA signed before kickoff.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
App store fees, cloud hosting, paid third-party APIs and post-launch maintenance.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your software

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.