Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

On-Demand App Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for an Uber-like app, from taxi and food delivery to home services and courier, in four short steps. Customer, provider and admin apps are priced together, and the guide below the calculator shows how each number is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you building?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, service flows, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$1,500 – $2,500
94 h
UI/UX design
Customer, provider and admin flows, wireframes, visual design and prototype
$4,000 – $7,000
270 h
Development
Apps, real-time backend, dispatch, payments, admin and integrations
$17,000 – $28,000
1,125 h
QA & testing
Device, location, payment and load testing across all apps
$5,500 – $9,000
356 h
Launch & store release
Production deployment, store release for each app and monitoring
$1,000 – $2,000
72 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$3,000 – $5,000
192 h

Team composition

Project manager192 h
Business analyst94 h
UI/UX designer270 h
Mobile developers779 h
Backend developer346 h
QA engineer356 h
DevOps engineer72 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$3,500 – $6,000
Sign-up & profiles$1,000 – $2,000
Booking & scheduling$2,000 – $3,000
Live tracking & ETA$2,000 – $3,500
Payments & wallet$2,000 – $3,500
Ratings & reviews$1,000 – $1,500
In-app chat & masked calls$1,500 – $2,500
Push & SMS notifications$1,000 – $1,500
Provider onboarding & KYC$1,500 – $2,500
Job requests$1,500 – $3,000
Navigation & routes$1,500 – $2,000
Earnings & payouts$2,000 – $3,000
Availability & service areas$1,000 – $1,500
Admin dashboard$2,500 – $4,000
Auto-dispatch engine$3,000 – $4,500
Dynamic pricing$1,500 – $3,000
Zones & geofencing$1,000 – $2,000
3 third-party integrations$2,000 – $3,500

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

On-demand app development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
Booking appCustomer app with service catalogue, booking, payments and an admin panel$9,000 – $15,0006–8 weeks$60,500 – $109,000
Uber-like taxi appRider and driver apps with live tracking, auto-dispatch, dynamic pricing and payouts$31,500 – $52,50012–15 weeks$211,000 – $379,500
Multi-service super appRides, food and parcels in one platform with web booking, vendor panels and loyalty$63,500 – $106,00019–23 weeks$424,000 – $763,000

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    16 features1,118
    Integrations96
    Scope1,374 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 1.501,237
    Backend, 40% × 1.00550
    Compliance× 1.05
    Build1,876 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%1,125
    Design and discovery364
    QA and launch428
    Project management 10%192
    Total2,109 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$31,500
    × $25 an hour$52,500
    Timeline12–15 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture decisions, store release and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance3,133 h · $62,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted2,109 h · $42,000
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning94 h94 h—
UI/UX design338 h270 h−68 h
Development1,876 h1,125 h−750 h
QA & testing469 h356 h−113 h
Launch & store release72 h72 h—
Project management285 h192 h−93 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of an on-demand app. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Apps in the platform

Interface work is about 60% of the work. Every extra app (provider, web booking, vendor panel) adds screens and flows.

× 1.00 customer app · × 1.50 customer + provider · × 1.80 three apps · × 2.20 super app

Features

Each feature has a benchmark that covers its screens, business rules, APIs and data model. Every build includes a 160-hour foundation: architecture, environments, CI/CD and core navigation.

From 36 h (ratings) to 120 h (auto-dispatch, multi-vendor stores)

Design depth

Design is a share of build effort, because screens and states grow with features.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

Business logic, database and APIs are about 40% of scope. Live tracking and dispatch need real-time services. Scalable architecture adds queues for high order volumes.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each external system (maps, SMS, payouts, background checks, POS) needs authentication, data mapping, error handling and testing.

32 h per integration

Compliance

Location data, payments and provider records need privacy controls. Regulated services such as medicine or alcohol delivery add checks and audit logs.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR / CCPA · × 1.12 regulated services

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 2,109 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$31,500 – $52,500Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$74,000 – $126,5002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$74,000 – $137,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$190,000 – $316,5006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$147,500 – $274,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$211,000 – $379,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Ride-hailing app

Rider and driver apps with live tracking, auto-dispatch, fare estimates, surge pricing, payouts and an admin dashboard.

$31,500 – $52,500
2,109 hours · 12–15 weeks

Food delivery platform

Customer app, courier app and web ordering with restaurant panels, menus, promo codes and delivery tracking.

$37,500 – $62,000
2,489 hours · 14–17 weeks

Home services marketplace

Book cleaners, plumbers or beauticians, with provider onboarding, scheduling, payments and reviews.

$22,500 – $37,500
1,506 hours · 12–15 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does an on-demand app cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a simple booking app costs about $9,000 to $15,000, an Uber-like taxi app with rider and driver apps $32,000 to $53,000, and a multi-service super app $64,000 to $106,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

How much does it cost to build an app like Uber?

A ride-hailing app with rider and driver apps, live tracking, auto-dispatch, dynamic pricing, payouts and an admin dashboard costs about $32,000 to $53,000 with Aalpha and takes 3 to 4 months. The same hours at US agency rates cost $211,000 to $380,000.

How much does a food delivery app cost?

A food delivery platform with customer and courier apps, web ordering, restaurant panels, tracking and promotions costs about $37,000 to $62,000 and takes 3 to 4 months.

Why do on-demand apps cost more than a regular app?

You are building two or three apps that work together in real time: customer, provider and admin. Live tracking, dispatch, payouts and pricing rules add backend work that a single app does not need.

Can I start with a smaller version?

Yes. Many clients launch in one city with a customer app and a web admin, and assign jobs manually. You can add the provider app, auto-dispatch and dynamic pricing once demand is proven. The Simple booking app preset shows that cost.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Map, SMS and payment fees, cloud hosting, app store fees, background-check fees and post-launch maintenance. Map and SMS usage grows with order volume, so we estimate it separately.

Who owns the source code?

You do. Source code, designs and documentation are transferred to you at every milestone, under an NDA signed before kickoff.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
Map, SMS and payment fees, cloud hosting, app store fees and post-launch maintenance.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
26 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your on-demand app

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.