Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

Fintech App Development Cost Calculator

Estimate the cost, timeline and team for a digital wallet, payments app, neobank, lending or investment platform in four short steps. KYC, PCI DSS and fraud controls are part of the numbers, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

What are you building?

Start from:
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, regulatory scope, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$1,000 – $1,500
62 h
UI/UX design
Onboarding and payment flows, wireframes, visual design and prototype
$2,000 – $3,500
149 h
Development
Apps, backend, ledger, back office and financial integrations
$9,500 – $15,500
622 h
QA & testing
Functional, security, penetration and reconciliation testing
$3,500 – $6,000
237 h
Launch & store release
Production deployment, store release, partner certification and monitoring
$1,000 – $1,500
64 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$1,500 – $3,000
113 h

Team composition

Project manager113 h
Business analyst62 h
UI/UX designer149 h
Mobile developer373 h
Backend developer249 h
QA & security engineer237 h
DevOps engineer64 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$3,500 – $5,500
KYC / AML onboarding$2,000 – $3,000
Biometric & 2FA login$1,000 – $1,500
Transaction history & search$1,000 – $1,500
Notifications & alerts$500 – $1,000
P2P transfers$1,500 – $3,000
Bill payments & top-ups$1,500 – $2,500
Digital wallet$2,000 – $3,000
QR & merchant payments$1,500 – $2,500
Back-office & support console$2,000 – $3,500
3 financial integrations$2,500 – $4,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

Fintech app development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common project types, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
Personal finance appBudgeting, savings goals and bank account aggregation with secure login$10,000 – $16,5007–9 weeks$65,000 – $117,500
Digital wallet or payments appWallet, P2P transfers, bill and QR payments, KYC and a back-office console$18,500 – $31,00010–12 weeks$125,000 – $224,500
NeobankAccounts, cards, transfers, savings, ledger, fraud monitoring and banking-grade compliance$46,000 – $76,50014–17 weeks$306,000 – $550,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    9 features622
    Integrations120
    Scope902 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    Interface, 60% × 1.00541
    Backend, 40% × 1.00361
    Compliance× 1.15
    Build1,037 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%622
    Design and discovery212
    QA and launch301
    Project management 10%113
    Total1,248 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$18,500
    × $25 an hour$31,000
    Timeline10–12 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture decisions, store release and project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance1,828 h · $36,500
Aalpha, AI-assisted1,248 h · $25,000
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning62 h62 h—
UI/UX design187 h149 h−37 h
Development1,037 h622 h−415 h
QA & testing311 h237 h−75 h
Launch & store release64 h64 h—
Project management166 h113 h−53 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of a fintech app. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Product type

Interface work is about 60% of the work. A web app alongside mobile adds screens, and banking-grade platforms add several products, user types and high availability.

× 0.90 web · × 1.00 mobile · × 1.50 mobile + web · × 1.90 banking-grade

Features

Each feature has a benchmark that covers its screens, business rules, APIs and data model. Every build includes a 160-hour foundation: architecture, environments, CI/CD and core navigation.

From 32 h (notifications) to 150 h (investing and trading)

Design depth

Design is a share of build effort, because screens and states grow with features.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

Business logic, database and APIs are about 40% of scope. A banking-as-a-service partner removes some of it. Scalable architecture adds event queues and high availability.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each financial provider (BaaS, card issuer, KYC, credit bureau, open banking) needs authentication, data mapping, reconciliation, error handling and certification testing.

40 h per integration

Compliance

Financial data needs encryption, audit trails, strict access control and evidence for auditors. Card data and regulated products add PCI DSS, SOC 2 and regulator requirements.

× 1.05 standard · × 1.15 PCI DSS + privacy · × 1.25 banking-grade

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 1,248 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$18,500 – $31,000Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$43,500 – $75,0002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$43,500 – $81,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$112,500 – $187,0006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$87,500 – $162,0005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$125,000 – $224,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Digital wallet

Mobile wallet with KYC, top-ups, P2P transfers, bill payments, QR payments and a back-office console.

$18,500 – $31,000
1,248 hours · 10–12 weeks

Neobank

Mobile and web banking with accounts, cards, transfers, savings pots, a ledger and fraud monitoring.

$46,000 – $76,500
3,058 hours · 14–17 weeks

Lending platform

Loan applications, document upload, credit scoring, approvals and repayments, with regulatory reports.

$27,500 – $46,000
1,839 hours · 10–13 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does fintech app development cost in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a personal finance app costs about $10,000 to $16,000, a digital wallet or payments app $19,000 to $31,000, and a neobank $46,000 to $76,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

How much does a digital wallet app cost?

About $19,000 to $31,000 for a mobile wallet with KYC, top-ups, P2P transfers, bill and QR payments and a back-office console, built in 10 to 12 weeks.

How much does PCI DSS compliance add?

In this calculator, PCI DSS and data privacy controls add about 15% to build effort, and banking-grade compliance with SOC 2 and regulator requirements adds about 25%. A PCI-compliant payment or card provider keeps card data out of your systems and lowers this cost. Auditor fees are separate.

Do I need a banking licence to launch a fintech app?

Not always. Many fintechs launch through a banking-as-a-service or e-money partner that holds the licence and connect to it through APIs. The partner affects which integrations and compliance work the app needs, so we cover it in discovery.

How long does fintech app development take?

A personal finance app takes about 7 to 9 weeks, a digital wallet 10 to 12 weeks and a neobank 3 to 4 months. Regulator or partner approvals can add calendar time.

What isn't included in the estimate?

Banking partner, KYC and card issuing fees, cloud hosting, security audits and certification, app store fees and post-launch maintenance.

Who owns the source code?

You do. Source code, designs and documentation are transferred to you at every milestone, under an NDA signed before kickoff.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
Banking partner and KYC fees, cloud hosting, security audits, app store fees and post-launch maintenance.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
26 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your fintech app

Share your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. It is often lower than the range above.