Updated October 2026 · Reviewed by Aalpha's solution architects

Mobile App Development Cost Calculator

Answer four questions about your app to get a cost range, a timeline and the team you would need. The numbers come from effort data on past Aalpha projects, and the guide below the calculator shows how each one is worked out.

18+years7,000+projects1,500+clients55+countries

Which platforms do you need?

Start from:
Add-on
Step 1 of 4
Breakdown

Your estimate, in detail

These figures are estimates and can change once we agree the scope of work. Send us your requirements for a fixed quote.

Phase by phase

Discovery & planning
Workshops, requirements, user stories, architecture and sprint plan
$500 – $1,000
32 h
UI/UX design
User flows, wireframes, visual design and clickable prototype
$500 – $500
29 h
Development
Mobile app, backend API, admin panel and integrations
$2,500 – $4,500
179 h
QA & testing
Manual and automated tests across devices, performance and security
$1,000 – $1,500
57 h
Launch & store release
Production setup, App Store and Play Store submission, monitoring
$1,000 – $1,500
56 h
Project management
Sprint planning, weekly demos, reporting and risk management
$500 – $1,000
35 h

Team composition

Project manager35 h
Business analyst32 h
UI/UX designer29 h
Flutter / React Native developer137 h
Backend developer42 h
QA engineer57 h
DevOps engineer56 h

Feature-by-feature cost

App foundation$3,000 – $5,500
Sign-up & login$1,000 – $2,000
Profiles & settings$1,000 – $1,500
Push notifications$500 – $1,000

Get the team plan, feature costs and PDF

We'll email you the PDF so you can share it with your team. We won't call unless you ask us to.

Cost guide

Mobile app development cost in 2026

Typical prices by complexity, how the estimate above is calculated, and answers to the questions clients ask us most.

01

Cost at a glance

Typical Aalpha prices for three common types of app, next to what a US agency usually charges for the same hours.

ComplexityTypical scopeAalphaTimelineUS agency
SimpleCross-platform, login, profiles, notifications, managed backend, standard UI$6,000 – $9,5004–5 weeks$38,500 – $69,500
Mid-complexityPayments, maps and live tracking, chat, admin panel, custom API, 4 integrations$21,500 – $36,00011–14 weeks$144,500 – $259,500
ComplexTwo native apps, scalable backend, offline mode, premium design, PCI DSS or HIPAA$32,500 – $54,50012–15 weeks$217,500 – $391,500

Estimates. The final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

02

How the estimate is calculated

We count hours first and then price them at one blended rate. The four steps below use the options you picked in the calculator, so the numbers match your estimate.

  1. Step 1

    Add up scope hours

    Foundation160
    3 features132
    Integrations0
    Scope292 h
  2. Step 2

    Apply build factors

    App, 60% × 1.30228
    Backend, 40% × 0.6070
    Compliance× 1.00
    Build298 h
  3. Step 3

    Apply AI savings, add delivery

    Build after AI −40%179
    Design and discovery61
    QA and launch113
    Project management 10%35
    Total387 h
  4. Step 4

    Multiply by the rate

    × $15 an hour$6,000
    × $25 an hour$9,500
    Timeline4–5 weeks
Formula. Cost = [ Build × (1 − AI) + Design + Discovery + QA + Launch ] × 1.10 × Rate, where Build = (Scope × 0.6 × Platform + Scope × 0.4 × Backend) × Compliance. For the timeline, we divide total hours by team capacity at 32 productive hours per person per week.

Where AI saves time

Our engineers use AI coding assistants for scaffolding, repetitive UI code, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation. A senior engineer reviews every AI-generated change before it is merged. On our projects this cuts hands-on build time by about 40%, and your estimate includes that saving.

We don't discount discovery, architecture, store release or project management, because people still do that work in full.

Without AI assistance546 h · $11,000
Aalpha, AI-assisted387 h · $7,500
PhaseWithout AIAalphaSaved
Discovery & planning32 h32 h—
UI/UX design36 h29 h−7 h
Development298 h179 h−119 h
QA & testing74 h57 h−18 h
Launch & store release56 h56 h—
Project management50 h35 h−14 h
03

What affects the cost

Six things move the price of a mobile app. Each one maps to a step in the calculator.

Platform

About 60% of the work is on the app itself. A cross-platform framework shares most of the code between iOS and Android, so the second platform adds 30% instead of 85%.

× 1.00 one platform · × 1.30 cross-platform · × 1.85 two native apps

Features

Each feature has a benchmark that covers its screens, API endpoints and data model. Every app also starts with 160 hours of groundwork for architecture, navigation, onboarding and settings.

From 32 h (push notifications) to 160 h (admin dashboard)

Design depth

Design is priced as a share of build effort, since more features mean more screens and states to design.

12% standard · 18% custom · 24% premium

Backend

About 40% of the work is on the server. A managed backend such as Firebase removes much of it, and a high-availability setup adds services, queues and infrastructure.

× 0.60 managed · × 1.00 custom API · × 1.40 scalable

Integrations

Each external API needs authentication, data mapping, error handling and sandbox testing. Payment gateways are part of the Payments feature.

32 h per integration

Compliance

Regulated data needs extra controls across the whole build, such as encryption at rest, audit logs, access policies and audit documentation.

× 1.00 standard · × 1.05 GDPR · × 1.15 HIPAA or PCI

04

Cost in India compared with other countries

The same 387 hours, priced at typical agency rates in each region. Only the hourly rate changes.

RegionTypical rateCost for your scopevs Aalpha
Aalpha (India)$15–$25/h
$6,000 – $9,500Baseline
Eastern Europe$35–$60/h
$13,500 – $23,0002.4× the cost
Latin America$35–$65/h
$13,500 – $25,0002.5× the cost
Australia$90–$150/h
$35,000 – $58,0006.0× the cost
Western Europe & UK$70–$130/h
$27,000 – $50,5005.0× the cost
United States$100–$180/h
$38,500 – $69,5007.0× the cost

Why India costs less

  • Operating and living costs are lower, so rates are lower at the same seniority.
  • India has one of the largest pools of software engineers in the world.
  • The outsourcing industry is well established, with standard delivery, security and contract practices.

What to check with any offshore team

  • How many working hours overlap with yours, and who your daily contact is.
  • Who owns the code, what the NDA covers and how access to your data is controlled.
  • References and live products in your industry.

How Aalpha handles it

  • A dedicated project manager whose hours overlap with US, UK, EU and Middle East clients.
  • An NDA before kickoff, and full transfer of source code and IP to you.
  • Case studies and references from clients in 55+ countries.
05

Example estimates

Three common project types priced with the calculator. Load any of them to see the full breakdown and adjust it.

Food delivery app

A cross-platform customer app with live order tracking, payments, chat with the rider and a web admin panel. GDPR-ready.

$21,500 – $36,000
1,443 hours · 11–14 weeks

Fintech wallet

Native iOS and Android wallet with subscriptions, offline mode, multi-language support and PCI DSS controls.

$32,500 – $54,500
2,176 hours · 12–15 weeks

Fitness & booking app

Class booking, memberships, payments and workout videos on a managed Firebase backend.

$15,500 – $25,500
1,024 hours · 8–10 weeks
06

Why teams choose Aalpha

~40%

Fewer build hours with AI

Engineers use AI tools and a senior engineer reviews every change. The hours saved come off your estimate.

7,000+

Projects behind the benchmarks

The effort benchmarks in this calculator come from 18 years of Aalpha delivery records.

Fixed

Price after discovery

You get a written scope of work, milestone billing and a demo every week.

ISO 27001

Security practices

We follow ISO 27001-aligned practices, sign NDAs and keep code in secure repositories. We have delivered GDPR and HIPAA projects.

100%

Code and IP ownership

Source code, designs and documentation are handed over to you at every milestone.

3

Countries with offices

Offices in the United States, the UAE and India, with 250+ engineers in Bangalore and Hubli.

07

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a mobile app in 2026?

At Aalpha's rate of $15 to $25 an hour, with AI-assisted delivery, a simple app costs about $6,000 to $10,000. A mid-complexity app with payments, maps and a custom backend costs $20,000 to $35,000, and a complex or regulated app $32,000 to $55,000 or more. These are estimates, and the final cost depends on the scope of work we agree.

Why might the final quote differ from the calculator?

The calculator uses typical scope for each feature. When we review your requirements, the price can come down, for example if we reuse existing modules or simplify a flow. It can also go up if there are complex business rules or legacy integrations. We send a fixed quote after a free discovery call.

How does AI-assisted development lower the cost?

Our engineers use AI coding tools for scaffolding, repetitive UI, API boilerplate, unit tests and documentation, and a senior engineer reviews every change. That cuts build effort by about 40%, and the estimate passes the saving on to you. People still do discovery, architecture and the store release.

Why is app development cheaper in India?

Operating and living costs are lower, the pool of software engineers is one of the largest in the world, and the outsourcing industry is well established. Together these let Indian firms charge much less than US, UK and Australian agencies for the same hours.

Is cross-platform development cheaper than native?

Yes. In this model, cross-platform app work is 1.3 times a single platform, while two native apps are 1.85 times. That makes cross-platform about 30% cheaper on the app side. Native is still the better choice for apps that rely heavily on device hardware.

How long does it take to develop a mobile app?

Simple apps take 4 to 6 weeks, mid-complexity apps about 3 months, and complex apps 3 to 4 months. The timeline depends on team size, the number of integrations and how quickly you give feedback each sprint.

What isn't included in the estimate?

The Apple Developer Program fee ($99 a year), the Google Play registration fee ($25, paid once), cloud hosting, paid third-party APIs and maintenance after launch. Maintenance usually costs 15 to 20% of the build cost each year.

Can I get a fixed-price quote?

Yes. After a short discovery phase we agree a written scope of work, milestones and a fixed price. If you'd rather stay flexible, you can hire a dedicated team by the month.

Have a question that isn't here? Ask our team.

08

Sources and review

Effort benchmarks
Aalpha delivery records from 7,000+ projects since 2008, updated every quarter.
AI savings
Measured on Aalpha projects delivered with AI-assisted engineering in 2025 and 2026.
Regional rates
Typical agency hourly ranges published on Clutch and GoodFirms, checked in October 2026.
Not included
App store fees, cloud hosting, paid third-party APIs and maintenance after launch.
TA
Written by
Team Aalpha
PP
Technically reviewed by
Pawan Pawar
Director
Last updated
21 October 2026
Next review
January 2027

Get an exact quote for your app

Send us your idea or specification. A solution architect will confirm the scope and send a fixed-price proposal with milestones. The final price is often lower than the range above.